Privacy Policy

Last updated: 6 April 2021

In the course of carrying out our activities and providing our products and services, Vincenzo Prosperi (ABN 60 454 656 815) (we, us, our), and our subsidiaries and related bodies corporate, will collect, store, use and disclose personal information. We are committed to the protection of your personal information and to compliance with applicable privacy laws.

Personal information

Personal information and/or personal data (the terms commonly used in applicable privacy laws), is information or an opinion about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual, whether or not the information or opinion is true and whether or not the information is recorded in a material form.

Types of personal information we collect and hold

We collect and hold personal information about individuals for the provision of our products and services and purposes connected to those products and services, including in relation to our products and services related to Vincenzo’s Plate and Italy Unexplored.
Consistent with the provision of our products and services, the types of personal information we may collect, and hold includes the following.

(a) Identity and contact details. Such information includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, and email addresses. We also collect passport information, including a copy of the main passport page, full names per passports, dates of birth, nationalities, passport numbers, and passport issue and expiry dates. We may also collective sensitive information, such as pre-existing medical conditions.

(b) Payment details. If individuals purchase goods and/or services from us, information associated with their payment and card details (please note payment transactions are processed by an authorised third party and are encrypted by the acquiring bank so we will not retain any payment card details);

(c) Profile data. If you set up an account or profile on our website, we will collect profile information, such as usernames, passwords and preference data, and related information.

(d) Other information. Other types of information we may collect include text of communications gathered in the course of our interaction with you, including where you comment within our platforms and/or otherwise interact on social media and emails, and other information from your interactions with us online, including cookie information, IP address, URL’s, and search histories.

How we collect and hold personal information

We may collect personal information directly from you in the course of providing our products and services, from our website, mobile applications and other online platforms, and/or directly from you, including using cookies (data files placed on your device or computer).
Personal information is held securely, is subject to various security protections and is held only for as long as the information remains relevant to the purpose for which it was collected.

Purposes for which we hold, use and disclose personal information

We will not use or disclose personal information for any secondary purpose, unless that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we have collected that information, and you would reasonably expect the disclosure in the circumstances, or unless you consent to that use or disclosure.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose information may include:

(a) conducting our business, which includes providing our products services, or the products services of a third party, to you;

(b) to communicate information about our products and services or third party products or services that may be of interest to you; and

(c) (where you have consented, if such consent is required by law) to provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services (including targeted advertisements) or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you;

(d) to improve and optimise our platforms (including our websites and mobile applications) and services;

(e) for our internal administrative, research, planning, marketing and product development purposes; and

(f) to comply with legal obligations.

We may also disclose personal information to:

(a) third party companies and service providers who we engage with in respect of the provision of our products and services, including accommodation and hotel operators, companies that operate travel-related activities and tours, transport providers and other similar companies and service providers; and

(b) third party technology and marketing partners, including but not limited to Google (including Google Analytics) and other technology and marketing service providers.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will review and update this privacy policy from time to time as needed without notice. Therefore, you should review the terms of this policy periodically to make sure that you are aware of how we collect, hold, store and use personal information. We’ll set out the date it was last updated at the start of the policy.

Access and correction

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal data we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate. If you believe personal information that we hold about you is not up to date or accurate, you may ask us to correct it.
You may ask us to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that information. We will respond to your request and attempt to provide you with the data within 30 days of receipt of your request. If we provide you with copies of the information you have requested, to the extent permitted by law, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing you with that information.
Please direct all request for access and correction to our privacy officer set out below.

Overseas disclosure

We may, in the course of providing products and services, disclose personal information to overseas entities. Those overseas entities may be located Italy.

Complaints and contacting us

If you consider a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth has occurred, you may direct your query to our privacy officer using the details set out below and we will attempt to resolve your complaint. If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at its website www.oaic.giv.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992.
If you have any questions about this policy and would like further information, please contact us as follows.
Vincenzo’s Plate privacy officer
eat@vincenzosplate.com

MENU